Car comparison

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8vsPolestar 4 102 kWh

Compare specs, acceleration, fuel consumption, dimensions, practicality, and estimated running costs side by side.

New comparison

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167)

AMG GLE 63 V8

571 hp3982 ccGasolineAWDAutomaticTurbochargedCoupe2020-2023
VS

Polestar 4

102 kWh

544 hpElectricAWDAutomaticCoupe2023-present

Comparison overview

Use the estimates as comparison hints and verify exact figures before making decisions.

Best choices

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8

  • Fastest top speed
    265 km/h
    165 mph Unrestricted
    250 km/h
    155 mph Restricted
  • Most powerful
    571 hp
    426 kW
  • Highest torque
    750 Nm
    553 lb-ft
  • Best power-to-weight
    241 hp/t
    180 kW/t
    4.1 kg/hp
  • Largest trunk
    655 L
  • Best overall score
    81/100
  • Best performance score
    83/100
  • Best economy score
    76/100
  • Best practicality score
    77/100

Specification comparison

Specification comparison
ModelMercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8Polestar4102 kWh
Power
571hp426kW
544hp406kW
Torque
750Nm553lb-ft
686Nm506lb-ft
Curb weight
2,365kg5,214lb
2,351kg5,183lb
Gross weight
3,120kg6,878lb
-
Top speed
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Calculated
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Calculated
To 99% top speed
59.3s99% target: 262 km/h / 163 mph
Calculated
37.0s99% target: 213 km/h / 132 mph
Calculated
0-100 km/h
4.0s
3.8s
0-200 km/h
14.5s
Calculated
19.8s
Calculated
0-60 mph
3.8s
Calculated
3.6s
Calculated
Fuel consumption
11.5L/100 km20.5mpg US24.6mpg UK
-
Fuel consumption city
15.2L/100 km15.5mpg US18.6mpg UK
-
Fuel consumption highway
9.3L/100 km25.3mpg US30.4mpg UK
-
Quarter mile
12.1s
Calculated
12.2s
Calculated
Power-to-weight
241hp/t180kW/t110hp/1000 lb
Calculated
231hp/t173kW/t105hp/1000 lb
Calculated
Torque-to-weight
317Nm/t212lb-ft/ton
Calculated
292Nm/t195lb-ft/ton
Calculated
Estimated range
739km459mi
Calculated
-
Displacement
3,982cc243cu in
-
Length
4,961mm195in
4,839mm191in
Height
1,720mm68in
1,544mm61in
Wheelbase
2,935mm116in
2,999mm118in
Front track
1,681mm66in
-
Ground clearance
190mm7in
166mm7in
Trunk volume
655L
500L
Max trunk volume
1,790L
1,536L
Doors
5
5
Seats
5
5
Fuel tank
85L
-

Performance charts

Use the estimates as comparison hints and verify exact figures before making decisions.

Acceleration curve

Estimated speed over time for selected vehicles.

Acceleration and drag-race table
MetricMercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8Polestar4102 kWh
Acceleration checkpoints
0-60 mph
0-97 km/h
3.8 s
3.6 s
0-100 km/h
0-62 mph
4.0 s
3.8 s
0-200 km/h
0-124 mph
14.5 s
19.8 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Limited
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Likely limited
Drag race simulation
60 ft
18 m
1.9 s
1.9 s
330 ft
101 m
5.2 s
5.1 s
1/8 mile
201 m
7.9 s
7.8 s
1000 ft
305 m
10.2 s
10.1 s
1/4 mile
402 m
12.1 s
12.2 s
Trap speed
1/4 mile
402 m
186 km/h
115 mph
177 km/h
110 mph

Power comparison

Bar comparison chart for Power. Higher is better · hp / kW

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
571 hp
426 kW
Polestar4102 kWh
544 hp
406 kW

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8 has 27 hp more than Polestar 4 102 kWh.

The biggest power difference is between Polestar 4 102 kWh and Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8: 27 hp (20 kW).

Torque comparison

Bar comparison chart for Torque. Higher is better · Nm / lb-ft

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
750 Nm
553 lb-ft
Polestar4102 kWh
686 Nm
506 lb-ft

Curb weight comparison

Bar comparison chart for Curb weight. Lower is better · kg / lb

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
2,365 kg
5,214 lb
Polestar4102 kWh
2,351 kg
5,183 lb

Top speed without limiter comparison

Bar comparison chart for Top speed without limiter. Higher is better · km/h / mph

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Polestar4102 kWh
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph

0-100 km/h comparison

Bar comparison chart for 0-100 km/h. Lower is better · seconds

Although Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8 has more power, Polestar 4 102 kWh is quicker from 0-100 km/h.

The biggest 0-100 km/h difference is between Polestar 4 102 kWh and Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8: 0.2 s.

Power-to-weight comparison

Bar comparison chart for Power-to-weight. Higher is better · hp/t / kW/t

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
241 hp/t
180 kW/t
4.1 kg/hp
Polestar4102 kWh
231 hp/t
173 kW/t
4.3 kg/hp

Performance spider chart

Radar chart comparing normalized performance and fuel-consumption scores.

Chart data table
VehiclePowerAccelerationTop speed
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
571 hp
426 kW
4.0 s
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Polestar4102 kWh
544 hp
406 kW
3.8 s
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph

Most attractive quadrant

Scatter chart with performance score on the X axis and practicality score on the Y axis.

Chart data table
VehiclePerformance scorePracticality score
Mercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8
Power
571 hp
426 kW
0-100 km/h4.0 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Doors/seats
5 doors
5 seats
Trunk
655 L
23.1 cu ft
Length
4,961 mm
195.3 in
Height
1,720 mm
67.7 in
Polestar4102 kWh
Power
544 hp
406 kW
0-100 km/h3.8 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Doors/seats
5 doors
5 seats
Trunk
500 L
17.7 cu ft
Length
4,839 mm
190.5 in
Height
1,544 mm
60.8 in

Detailed score breakdown

Detailed score breakdown
VehicleMercedes-BenzGLE Coupe (C167)AMG GLE 63 V8Polestar4102 kWh
Power
571 hp
426 kW
544 hp
406 kW
Torque
750 Nm
553 lb-ft
686 Nm
506 lb-ft
Acceleration
4.0 s
3.8 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
265 km/h165 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Lightness
2,365 kg
5,214 lb
2,351 kg
5,183 lb
Fuel consumption
11.5 L/100 km
20.5 mpg US
24.6 mpg UK
-
Practicality
Doors/seats
5 doors
5 seats
Trunk
655 L
23.1 cu ft
Length
4,961 mm
195.3 in
Height
1,720 mm
67.7 in
Doors/seats
5 doors
5 seats
Trunk
500 L
17.7 cu ft
Length
4,839 mm
190.5 in
Height
1,544 mm
60.8 in
Range score
739 km
459 mi
-
Trunk score
655 L
23.1 cu ft
500 L
17.7 cu ft
Power-to-weight score
241 hp/t
180 kW/t
4.1 kg/hp
231 hp/t
173 kW/t
4.3 kg/hp
Overall
Fixed score
Fixed score

Fuel cost and annual usage

Estimate running costs from combined consumption, your annual distance, and the fuel price in your local currency.

Enter the fuel price in your local currency, for example €/L, $/gal, £/L or any other local currency.

LC = Local Currency

Fuel cost and annual usage
VehicleMercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8
Consumption11.5 L/100 km20.5 mpg US24.6 mpg UK
Cost / 100 km20.13 LC100 km
Cost / 100 mi32.39 LC100 mi
Annual fuel used1,725 L456 US gal379 UK gal
Annual fuel cost3,019 LC/year

Head-to-head comparisons

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8

  • Has 27 hp more
  • Has 64 Nm more
  • Has 50 km/h (31 mph) higher top speed
  • Has 10 hp/t better power-to-weight
  • Has 155 L more trunk volume

Pros

  • Highest top speed
  • Most powerful
  • Highest torque
  • Best power-to-weight ratio
  • Largest trunk

Cons

  • Slowest 0-100 km/h
  • Heaviest

Polestar 4 102 kWh

  • Is 14 kg lighter
  • Is 0.2 s quicker from 0-100 km/h

Pros

  • Quickest 0-100 km/h in this comparison
  • Lightest

Cons

  • Lowest power
  • Lowest top speed
  • Smallest trunk

Choose cars to compare

Brand
Model
Generation
Engine or modification
Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8
Polestar 4 102 kWh
Compare selected cars
2 vehicles selected

Popular comparisons

Mercedes-Benz GLE Coupe (C167) AMG GLE 63 V8 vs Polestar 4 102 kWh - car comparison - FastVsFaster