Car comparison

Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWhvsLucid Air Pure 88 kWh

Compare specs, acceleration, fuel consumption, dimensions, practicality, and estimated running costs side by side.

New comparison

Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295)

EQE 500 100 kWh

408 hpElectricAWDAutomaticSedan2022-2025
VS

Lucid Air

Pure 88 kWh

430 hpElectricRWDAutomaticSedan2023-present

Comparison overview

Use the estimates as comparison hints and verify exact figures before making decisions.

Best choices

Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh

  • Most powerful
    430 hp
    321 kW
  • Lightest
    2,070 kg
    4,564 lb
  • Best power-to-weight
    208 hp/t
    155 kW/t
    4.8 kg/hp
  • Largest trunk
    909 L
  • Best overall score
    75/100
  • Best practicality score
    78/100

Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh

  • Quickest 0-100 km/h
    4.7 s
  • Fastest top speed
    225 km/h
    140 mph Unrestricted
    210 km/h
    130 mph Restricted
  • Highest torque
    858 Nm
    633 lb-ft
  • Best performance score
    75/100
  • Best economy score
    0/100

Specification comparison

Specification comparison
ModelMercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWhLucidAirPure 88 kWh
Power
408hp304kW
430hp321kW
Torque
858Nm633lb-ft
550Nm406lb-ft
Curb weight
2,400kg5,291lb
2,070kg4,564lb
Gross weight
2,970kg6,548lb
-
Top speed
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
Calculated
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Calculated
To 99% top speed
38.2s99% target: 223 km/h / 138 mph
Calculated
32.9s99% target: 213 km/h / 132 mph
Calculated
0-100 km/h
4.7s
4.7s
0-200 km/h
18.0s
Calculated
19.3s
Calculated
0-60 mph
4.5s
Calculated
4.5s
Calculated
Quarter mile
12.8s
Calculated
12.9s
Calculated
Power-to-weight
170hp/t127kW/t77hp/1000 lb
Calculated
208hp/t155kW/t94hp/1000 lb
Calculated
Torque-to-weight
358Nm/t239lb-ft/ton
Calculated
266Nm/t178lb-ft/ton
Calculated
Length
4,946mm195in
4,976mm196in
Width
1,961mm77in
1,935mm76in
Height
1,510mm59in
1,407mm55in
Wheelbase
3,120mm123in
2,959mm116in
Front track
1,632mm64in
1,669mm66in
Rear track
1,642mm65in
1,666mm66in
Ground clearance-
124mm5in
Trunk volume
430L
-
Max trunk volume-
909L
Doors
4
4
Seats
5
5

Performance charts

Use the estimates as comparison hints and verify exact figures before making decisions.

Acceleration curve

Estimated speed over time for selected vehicles.

Acceleration and drag-race table
MetricMercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWhLucidAirPure 88 kWh
Acceleration checkpoints
0-60 mph
0-97 km/h
4.5 s
4.5 s
0-100 km/h
0-62 mph
4.7 s
4.7 s
0-200 km/h
0-124 mph
18.0 s
19.3 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
Likely limited
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Likely limited
Drag race simulation
60 ft
18 m
2.2 s
2.3 s
330 ft
101 m
5.7 s
5.7 s
1/8 mile
201 m
8.4 s
8.4 s
1000 ft
305 m
10.8 s
10.8 s
1/4 mile
402 m
12.8 s
12.9 s
Trap speed
1/4 mile
402 m
179 km/h
111 mph
178 km/h
111 mph

Power comparison

Bar comparison chart for Power. Higher is better · hp / kW

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
408 hp
304 kW
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
430 hp
321 kW

Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh has 22 hp more than Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh.

The biggest power difference is between Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh and Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh: 22 hp (16 kW).

Torque comparison

Bar comparison chart for Torque. Higher is better · Nm / lb-ft

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
858 Nm
633 lb-ft
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
550 Nm
406 lb-ft

Curb weight comparison

Bar comparison chart for Curb weight. Lower is better · kg / lb

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
2,400 kg
5,291 lb
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
2,070 kg
4,564 lb

Top speed without limiter comparison

Bar comparison chart for Top speed without limiter. Higher is better · km/h / mph

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph

0-100 km/h comparison

Bar comparison chart for 0-100 km/h. Lower is better · seconds

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh4.7 s
LucidAirPure 88 kWh4.7 s

Although Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh has more power, Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh is quicker from 0-100 km/h.

Power-to-weight comparison

Bar comparison chart for Power-to-weight. Higher is better · hp/t / kW/t

Chart data table
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
170 hp/t
127 kW/t
5.9 kg/hp
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
208 hp/t
155 kW/t
4.8 kg/hp

Performance spider chart

Radar chart comparing normalized performance and fuel-consumption scores.

Chart data table
VehiclePowerAccelerationTop speed
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
408 hp
304 kW
4.7 s
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
430 hp
321 kW
4.7 s
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph

Most attractive quadrant

Scatter chart with performance score on the X axis and practicality score on the Y axis.

Chart data table
VehiclePerformance scorePracticality score
Mercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWh
Power
408 hp
304 kW
0-100 km/h4.7 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
Doors/seats
4 doors
5 seats
Trunk
430 L
15.2 cu ft
Length
4,946 mm
194.7 in
Height
1,510 mm
59.4 in
LucidAirPure 88 kWh
Power
430 hp
321 kW
0-100 km/h4.7 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Doors/seats
4 doors
5 seats
Trunk
909 L
32.1 cu ft
Length
4,976 mm
195.9 in
Height
1,407 mm
55.4 in

Detailed score breakdown

Detailed score breakdown
VehicleMercedes-BenzEQE (V295)EQE 500 100 kWhLucidAirPure 88 kWh
Power
408 hp
304 kW
430 hp
321 kW
Torque
858 Nm
633 lb-ft
550 Nm
406 lb-ft
Acceleration
4.7 s
4.7 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
225 km/h140 mph
Restricted
210 km/h130 mph
Unrestricted
215 km/h134 mph
Restricted
200 km/h124 mph
Lightness
2,400 kg
5,291 lb
2,070 kg
4,564 lb
Practicality
Doors/seats
4 doors
5 seats
Trunk
430 L
15.2 cu ft
Length
4,946 mm
194.7 in
Height
1,510 mm
59.4 in
Doors/seats
4 doors
5 seats
Trunk
909 L
32.1 cu ft
Length
4,976 mm
195.9 in
Height
1,407 mm
55.4 in
Trunk score
430 L
15.2 cu ft
909 L
32.1 cu ft
Power-to-weight score
170 hp/t
127 kW/t
5.9 kg/hp
208 hp/t
155 kW/t
4.8 kg/hp
Overall
Fixed score
Fixed score

Head-to-head comparisons

Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh

  • Has 308 Nm more
  • Has 10 km/h (6 mph) higher top speed

Pros

  • Quickest 0-100 km/h in this comparison
  • Highest top speed
  • Highest torque

Cons

  • Lowest power
  • Heaviest
  • Smallest trunk

Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh

  • Has 22 hp more
  • Is 330 kg lighter
  • Has 38 hp/t better power-to-weight
  • Has 479 L more trunk volume

Pros

  • Most powerful
  • Lightest
  • Best power-to-weight ratio
  • Largest trunk

Cons

  • Lowest top speed

Choose cars to compare

Brand
Model
Generation
Engine or modification
Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh
Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh
Compare selected cars
2 vehicles selected

Popular comparisons

Mercedes-Benz EQE (V295) EQE 500 100 kWh vs Lucid Air Pure 88 kWh - car comparison - FastVsFaster