Mercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222)

S 350 BlueTEC V6

258 hp2987 ccDieselRWDAutomaticTurbochargedSedan2013-2016
0-100 km/h 6.8 s
Top speed
Unrestricted
260 km/h162 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph

Performance

Performance
Power204 hp258 hp
Torque
620Nm457lb-ft
Displacement
2,987cc182cu in
Curb weight
1,900kg4,189lb
Gross weight
2,690kg5,930lb
Power-to-weight
136hp/t101kW/t62hp/1000 lb
Calculated
Torque-to-weight
326Nm/t218lb-ft/ton
Calculated
0-100 km/h
6.8s
0-200 km/h
21.5s
Calculated
0-60 mph
6.5s
Calculated
Quarter mile
14.7s
Calculated
Top speed
Unrestricted
260 km/h162 mph
Restricted
250 km/h155 mph
Calculated
To 99% top speed
70.9s99% target: 257 km/h / 160 mph
Calculated

Efficiency and range

Efficiency and range
Fuel consumption
6L/100 km39.2mpg US47.1mpg UK
Fuel consumption city
7.4L/100 km31.8mpg US38.2mpg UK
Fuel consumption highway
5.2L/100 km45.2mpg US54.3mpg UK
Fuel tank
70L
Estimated range
1,167km725mi
Calculated

Engine and drivetrain

Engine and drivetrain
FuelGasolineDiesel
DriveAWDRWD
Gears7-speed9-speed
EngineOM 642.861
Body typeSedan
AspirationTurbocharged
TransmissionAutomatic
Engine layoutFront, Longitudinal
Engine configurationV-engine
Cylinders6
Valves per cylinder4

Dimensions and space

Dimensions and space
Length
5,246mm207in
Width
1,899mm75in
Height
1,494mm59in
Wheelbase
3,165mm125in
Front track
1,624mm64in
Rear track
1,637mm64in
Trunk volume
510L
Doors
4
Seats
4

Performance spider chart

Current vehicle compared with the precomputed median score across the database.

Power benchmark

Current vehicle compared with the database median for Power. Higher is better · hp / kW

Power benchmark
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzS-class Long (V222)S 350 BlueTEC V6
258 hp
192 kW
Database median
261 hp
195 kW

0-100 km/h benchmark

Current vehicle compared with the database median for 0-100 km/h. Lower is better · s

0-100 km/h benchmark
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzS-class Long (V222)S 350 BlueTEC V66.8 s
Database median6.4 s

Top speed benchmark

Current vehicle compared with the database median for Top speed. Higher is better · km/h / mph

Top speed benchmark
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzS-class Long (V222)S 350 BlueTEC V6
260 km/h
162 mph Unrestricted
250 km/h
155 mph Restricted
Database median
242 km/h
150 mph

Fuel consumption benchmark

Current vehicle compared with the database median for Fuel consumption. Lower is better · L/100 km / mpg US / mpg UK

Fuel consumption benchmark
VehicleValue
Mercedes-BenzS-class Long (V222)S 350 BlueTEC V6
6.0 L/100 km
39.2 mpg US
47.1 mpg UK
Database median
7.4 L/100 km
31.8 mpg US
38.2 mpg UK

Fuel cost and annual usage

Estimate running costs from combined consumption, your annual distance, and the fuel price in your local currency.

Enter the fuel price in your local currency, for example €/L, $/gal, £/L or any other local currency.

LC = Local Currency

Fuel cost and annual usage
VehicleMercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222) S 350 BlueTEC V6
Consumption6 L/100 km39.2 mpg US47.1 mpg UK
Cost / 100 km10.50 LC100 km
Cost / 100 mi16.90 LC100 mi
Annual fuel used900 L238 US gal198 UK gal
Annual fuel cost1,575 LC/year

Dyno simulation

Estimated stock-style power and torque curves by engine speed.

Mercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222) S 350 BlueTEC V6PowerTorque
  • Mercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222) S 350 BlueTEC V6: Power / Torque
Dyno simulation data table
VehiclePeak power RPMPeak torque RPMMax engine speed
Mercedes-BenzS-class Long (V222)S 350 BlueTEC V63,600 rpm1,600-2,400 rpm3,850 rpm

Choose cars to compare

Brand
Model
Generation
Engine or modification
Mercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222) S 350 BlueTEC V6
Compare selected cars
1 vehicle selected

Popular comparisons

Mercedes-Benz S-class Long (V222) S 350 BlueTEC V6 - FastVsFaster